People

Revision as of 14:21, 26 August 2010 by Louiqa (talk | contribs) (Researchers and postdocs)


Faculty

  • Hal Daumé III: Assistant Professor, Computer Science, Linguistics and Institute for Advanced Computer Studies
  • David Doermann
  • Bonnie Dorr
  • Mary Harper
  • Judith Klavans
  • Jimmy Lin: Associate Professor, the iSchool and Institute for Advanced Computer Studies
  • Douglas W. Oard: Professor, the iSchool and Institute for Advanced Computer Studies
  • Louiqa Raschid: Professor, Smith School of Business and Institute for Advanced Computer Studies
  • Philip Resnik: Professor, Department of Linguistics and Institute for Advanced Computer Studies
  • Amy Weinberg

Post-Docs

Graduate Students

  • Chris Dyer: Ph.D. student, Department of Linguistics

Melissa Egan

Denis Filimonov

Sergei Golitsinski

  • Amit Goyal: Ph.D. student, Department of Computer Science

Zhongqiang Huang

Yakov Kronrod

  • Jiarong Jiang: Ph.D. student, Department of Computer Science

Craig Murray

Brianna Satinoff

Asad Sayeed

Hassan Sayyadi

Michael Subotin

  • Ferhan Ture: Ph.D. student, Department of Computer Science

Lidan Wang

Shanchan Wu

Tan Xu

Undergraduate Students

CLIP Alumni

Researchers and postdocs

Mari Broman-Olsen

David Chiang

Rebecca Hwa

Gina Levow

Saif Mohammad

Smaranda Muresan

Carolyn Sheffield

Maria Esther Vidal

Vladimir Zadorozhny

Daniel Zeman

Ph.d Students

David Alexander (BBN)

Aitziber Atutxa (Univ of the Basque Country)

Necip Fazil Ayan (SRI)

Ya-Hui Chang (Associate Professor, National Taiwan Ocean University, Keelung, Taiwan)

Clara Cabezas

Waiyian Chong (Yuan)

Dina Demner-Fushman (National Library of Medicine)

Mona Diab (Columbia University)

Rebecca Green (Library of Congress)

Nizar Habash (Columbia University)

Darsana P. Josyula

Maria Katsova (Microsoft Research)

Ed Kenschaft

Okan Kolak (Google)

Grecia Lapizco

Adam Lee (NIH)

Adam Lopez (Edinburgh)

Jun Luo

Nitin Madnani (ETS)

Yuval Marton (Columbia University)

Joseph Naft

Scott Olsson

Lisa Pearl (UC Irvine)

Stacy President Hobson (IBM Research)

Alejandro Rodriguez

Grazia Russo-Lassner

Wade Shen (MIT Lincoln Labs)

Aga Skotowski (BBN)

Matthew Snover (CUNY)

Calandra Tate (Westpoint)

Scott Thomas (Navy Research Labs)

Clare Voss (Army Research Labs)

Nate Waisbrot

Jianqiang Wang (State University of New York at Buffalo)

David Zajic (Univeristy of Maryland - CASL)

MS Students

Jacob Devlin

Undergraduate Students

Aaron Elkiss (PhD student, University of Michigan)

Ayelet Goldin

Gregory Marton (PhD student, MIT --> Google)

Jesse Metcalf-Burton (PhD from University of Michigan)

Michael Wasser

Eric Nichols (MS student, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

Andrew Fister

Noah Smith (PhD from JHU --> assistant professor, CMU)

Jessica Stevens (BBN)

Lisa Pearl (PhD from UMD --> assistant professor, UC Irvine)