People

Revision as of 17:43, 9 October 2010 by Louiqa (talk | contribs) (Ph.d Students)


Faculty

  • Hal Daumé III: Assistant Professor, Computer Science, Linguistics and Institute for Advanced Computer Studies
  • Bonnie J. Dorr: Professor of Computer Science and UMIACS, Associate Dean of College of Computer, Mathematical and Physical Sciences and College of Chemical and Life Sciences
  • Mary Harper: Affiliate Research Professor, Computer Science, Electrical and Computer Engineering, and Institute for Advanced Computer Studies
  • Jimmy Lin: Associate Professor, the iSchool and Institute for Advanced Computer Studies
  • Douglas W. Oard: Professor, the iSchool and Institute for Advanced Computer Studies
  • Louiqa Raschid: Professor, Smith School of Business and Institute for Advanced Computer Studies
  • Philip Resnik: Professor, Department of Linguistics and Institute for Advanced Computer Studies
  • Amy Weinberg: Associate Professor, Department of Linguistics and Institute for Advanced Computer Studies

Researchers and Post-Docs

Graduate Students

  • Irene Eleta: Ph.D. student, iSchool
  • Beth Emmerling: Ph.D. student, iSchool
  • Denis Filimonov
  • Sergei Golitsinski
  • Amit Goyal: Ph.D. student, Department of Computer Science
  • Raul David Guerra: Ph.D. student, Department of Computer Science
  • Yuening Hu: Ph.D. student, Department of Computer Science
  • Zhongqiang Huang
  • Jes Koepfler: Ph.D. student, iSchool
  • Jiarong Jiang: Ph.D. student, Department of Computer Science
  • Craig Murray
  • Brianna Satinoff: Master's student, Department of Computer Science
  • Asad Sayeed: Ph.D. student, Department of Computer Science
  • Michael Subotin: Ph.D. student, Department of Linguistics
  • Ferhan Ture: Ph.D. student, Department of Computer Science
  • Lidan Wang
  • Ke Wu, Ph.D. student, Department of Computer Science
  • Shanchan Wu: Ph.D. student, Department of Computer Science
  • Tan Xu
  • Ke Zhai: Ph.D. student, Department of Computer Science

Undergraduate Students

Olivia Buzek

CLIP Alumni

Researchers and postdocs

Jordan Boyd-Graber

Mari Broman-Olsen

David Chiang

Rebecca Hwa

Gina Levow

Saif Mohammad

Smaranda Muresan

Carolyn Sheffield

Daniel Zeman

Ph.d Students

David Alexander (BBN)

Aitziber Atutxa (Univ of the Basque Country)

Necip Fazil Ayan (SRI)

Laura Bright

Clara Cabezas

Waiyian Chong (Yuan)

Dina Demner-Fushman (National Library of Medicine)

Mona Diab (Columbia University)

Chris Dyer (Carnegie Mellon University)

Rebecca Green (Library of Congress)

Nizar Habash (Columbia University)

Darsana P. Josyula

Maria Katsova (Microsoft Research)

Ed Kenschaft

Okan Kolak (Google)

Grecia Lapizco

Adam Woie-Jyh Lee (NIH)

Adam Lopez (Edinburgh)

Jun Luo

Nitin Madnani (ETS)

Yuval Marton (Columbia University)

Joseph Naft

Scott Olsson

Lisa Pearl (UC Irvine)

Stacy President Hobson (IBM Research)

Alejandro Rodriguez

Grazia Russo-Lassner

Wade Shen (MIT Lincoln Labs)

Aga Skotowski (BBN)

Matthew Snover (CUNY)

Calandra Tate (West Point)

Scott Thomas (Navy Research Labs)

Clare Voss (Army Research Labs)

Nate Waisbrot

Jianqiang Wang (State University of New York at Buffalo)

Yao Wu (Microsoft)

David Zajic (Univeristy of Maryland - CASL)

MS Students

Jacob Devlin

Undergraduate Students

Aaron Elkiss (PhD student, University of Michigan)

Ayelet Goldin

Gregory Marton (PhD student, MIT --> Google)

Jesse Metcalf-Burton (PhD from University of Michigan)

Michael Wasser

Eric Nichols (MS student, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

Andrew Fister

Noah Smith (PhD from JHU --> assistant professor, CMU)

Jessica Stevens (BBN)

Lisa Pearl (PhD from UMD --> assistant professor, UC Irvine)