Ace:V2 Status Codes: Difference between revisions
From Adapt
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| '''Code''' || '''Name''' || '''Description''' | | '''Code''' || '''Name''' || '''Description''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|200||Invalid Name||The name of a digital object in the request was either not specified or otherwise invalid. | |200||Invalid Name||The name of a digital object in the request was either not specified or otherwise invalid. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|201||Duplicate Name||An attempt was made to register a digital object that is already registered. | |201||Duplicate Name||An attempt was made to register a digital object that is already registered. | ||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
{| | {| | ||
| '''Code''' || '''Name''' || '''Description''' | | '''Code''' || '''Name''' || '''Description''' | ||
|- | |||
|300||Unknown Error||An error occurred, but there is no additional information on the error. | |300||Unknown Error||An error occurred, but there is no additional information on the error. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|301|Internal Error|An unexpected exception was caught and could not be handled. | |301||Internal Error||An unexpected exception was caught and could not be handled. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|302||Digest Provider Unavailable||The security provider was unexpectedly unavailable when trying to compute a digest. | |302||Digest Provider Unavailable||The security provider was unexpectedly unavailable when trying to compute a digest. | ||
| Line 62: | Line 63: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|502||AM Unavailable||A connection attempt to the AM failed | |502||AM Unavailable||A connection attempt to the AM failed | ||
| | |- | ||
|503||AM Fault|| A resource (such as a database) that the AM depends on is unavailable | |503||AM Fault|| A resource (such as a database) that the AM depends on is unavailable | ||
|} | |} | ||
-- Main.MikeMcGann - 11 Oct 2007 | -- Main.MikeMcGann - 11 Oct 2007 | ||
Latest revision as of 15:04, 11 September 2008
1xx: Standard Operation
| Code | Name | Description |
| 100 | Success | The requested operation was successfully serviced |
2xx: Request Errors
| Code | Name | Description |
| 200 | Invalid Name | The name of a digital object in the request was either not specified or otherwise invalid. |
| 201 | Duplicate Name | An attempt was made to register a digital object that is already registered. |
| 202 | Invalid Namespace | The name of a namespace in the request was either not specified or otherwise invalid. |
| 203 | Invalid Namespace Action | The namespace action was not one of CREATE, USE, OPEN, CLOSE, CREATE_AND_CLOSE, OPEN_AND_CLOSE |
| 204 | Duplicate Namespace | An attempt was made to create a namespace that already exists. |
| 205 | Namespace Closed | An attempt was made to register a digital object to a namespace that is closed |
| 206 | Invalid Token Class | The name of a token class in the request was either not specified, does not exist, or is otherwise invalid |
| 207 | Invalid Audit Policy | The name of an audit policy in the request was either not specified, does not exist, or is otherwise invalid. |
| 208 | Invalid Hash | The hash value provided in the request is invalid. |
| 209 | Invalid Access Method | The name of an access method in the request was either not specified, does not exist, or is otherwise invalid. |
3xx: Permanent Service Errors
| Code | Name | Description |
| 300 | Unknown Error | An error occurred, but there is no additional information on the error. |
| 301 | Internal Error | An unexpected exception was caught and could not be handled. |
| 302 | Digest Provider Unavailable | The security provider was unexpectedly unavailable when trying to compute a digest. |
| 303 | Digest Algorithm Unavailable | The digest algorithm was unexpectedly unavailable when trying to compute a digest. |
| 304 | Invalid IMS Response | A response was received from the IMS that was not in the correct form. |
4xx: Action Required
| Code | Name | Description |
| 400 | Pending | Ready to be processed |
5xx: Temporary Service Errors
| Code | Name | Description |
| 500 | IMS Unavailable | A connection attempt to the IMS failed |
| 501 | IMS Fault | A resource (such as a database) that the IMS depends on is unavailable |
| 502 | AM Unavailable | A connection attempt to the AM failed |
| 503 | AM Fault | A resource (such as a database) that the AM depends on is unavailable |
-- Main.MikeMcGann - 11 Oct 2007